Pensacola ➔ Gulf Breeze ➔ Pace
[…] Pensacola ➔ Gulf Breeze ➔ Pace
Top Failure to Report Child Abuse Defense Attorney Jason Cromey, Esq. on:
Failure to Report Child Abuse: F.S. 39.201(1)(c)
Need help? Read more about Pensacola Criminal Attorney Jason Cromey, Esq.
Failure to Report Child Abuse – Over the past few years, the Florida legislature has increased the number of people and professionals that need to report any known child abuse or suspicions of active child abuse. Certain reporting persons must also provide their names when they make the report. § 39.201(1)(a) states:
“Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare…or that a child is in need of supervision and care and has no parent, legal custodian, or responsible adult relative immediately known and available to provide supervision and care shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).”